High-water mark
92.6% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 666.7772 at Smokin' Bike Fest — 92.6% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2019-05-31
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.6% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 666.7772 at Smokin' Bike Fest — 92.6% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
QUE SCHOOL has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 127 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2018, 4 years before QUE SCHOOL's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headThey were already cooking in 2013, 6 years before QUE SCHOOL's first contest.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with QUE SCHOOL on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2017, 5 years before QUE SCHOOL's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2017, 5 years before QUE SCHOOL's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 173.7028 | 162.8344 | 168.27 | top 43% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163.9544 | 160.5260 | 162.24 | top 82% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.2628 | 158.8000 | 162.53 | top 68% |
| Brisket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5372 | 166.2856 | 167.41 | top 42% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 42% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 71% |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 71% | 90.9% | 90.9% |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 42% | 92.6% | 92.6% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-04 | Sip & Swine BBQ Festival 🏅 Lawrenceville, GA | 52 / 73 (654.1260) | 54 (162.8344) | 54 (163.9544) | 64 (158.8000) | 35 (168.5372) |
| 2019-05-31 | Smokin' Bike Fest 🏅 Peachtree City, GA | 13 / 31 (666.7772) | 4 (173.7028) | 28 (160.5260) | 15 (166.2628) | 11 (166.2856) |
| Year | Series | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 ↗ | Master | #1309 (60 pts) | #1341 (60 pts) | #1404 (60 pts) | #1348 (60 pts) | #1333 (60 pts) |